Is Marketside Chicken Teriyaki With Rice Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • soy sauce
  • food starch-modified
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • natural flavor

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

soy sauce
food starch-modified
autolyzed yeast extract

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice (water, Rice, Polylysine [preservative]), Fully Cooked Chicken White Meat Strips (chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Seasoning [salt, Dextrose, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Spices, Natural Flavor], Contains Less Than 2% Of Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate), Teriyaki Sauce (soy Sauce [water, Salt, Sugar, Soybeans, Wheat], Mirin Rice Wine, Sesame Seeds, Food Starch-modified, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Guar Gum, Caramel Color), Nisin (preservative). Contains Wheat, Soy and Sesame.

Check Marketside Chicken Teriyaki With Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.