Is Marketside Chocolate Chunk Decadent Baked Cookies, 3.75 oz, 3 Count Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
- monoand diglycerides
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT), MARGARINE (VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL, COTTONSEED OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES (MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID {ANTIOXIDANTS), SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULISIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], TURMERIC OLEORESIN [COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE), BROWN SUGAR (BEET SUGAR, CANE SYRUPS), SUGAR, EGGS, FRUCTOSE, INVERT SYRUP, WATER, BAKING SODA, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SALT.
Check Marketside Chocolate Chunk Decadent Baked Cookies, 3.75 oz, 3 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Chocolate Chunk Decadent Baked Cookies, 3.75 oz, 3 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Marketside Chocolate Chunk Decadent Baked Cookies, 3.75 oz, 3 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


