Is Marketside Crab Cakes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavorings

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crab (crab, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Distilled White Vinegar, Eggs, Egg Yolks, Salt, Sugar, Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Red Chili Pepper Powder, Dried Garlic, Mustard Oil), Panko Breadcrumbs (wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Sea Salt), Liquid Eggs (whole Eggs, Citric Acid, Water), Worcestershire Sauce (distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onions, Anchovies, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract), Lemon Juice, Dijon Mustard (distilled White Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Pectin, Sugar, Spices), Seafood Spices (salt, Spices, Paprika, Parsley). Contains Egg, Anchovies, Crab and Wheat.

Check Marketside Crab Cakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDipping