Is Marketside Cream Lobster Bisque Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich, creamy bisque offers smooth, velvety silky texture and savory, slightly briny depth; commonly heated for quick starters, paired with bread or salad, or used as a sauce base. Reviewers praise consistent creaminess and convenience, while some note variability in seasoning and occasional reports of being overly salty or thin.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- whole milk
- cream
- milk
- light cream
- natural flavor
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy bisque offers smooth, velvety silky texture and savory, slightly briny depth; commonly heated for quick starters, paired with bread or salad, or used as a sauce base. Reviewers praise consistent creaminess and convenience, while some note variability in seasoning and occasional reports of being overly salty or thin.
Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Cholest, Sodium, Total Carb, Protein, Light Cream (milk, Cream), Water, Whole Milk (milk, Vitamin D), Lobster Meat (lobster, Water, Salt), Sherry Wine (contains Sulfites), Corn Starch, Butter (cream, Salt), Onions, Tomato Paste (tomatoes, Citric Acid), Sugar, Chicken Broth Concentrate (chicken Stock, Salt, Chicken Fat, Natural Flavor, Vegetable Juice Concentrate [celery, Onion, Carrot), Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gumi, Sea Salt, Lobster Stock (lobster, Salt, Cod), Clam Broth (dehydrated Clam Broth, Maltodextrin), Paprika. Contains: Milk, Cod And Lobster.
Check Marketside Cream Lobster Bisque against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Cream Lobster Bisque in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Marketside Cream Lobster Bisque is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


