Is Marketside Cream Lobster Bisque Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • whole milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • light cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy bisque offers smooth, velvety silky texture and savory, slightly briny depth; commonly heated for quick starters, paired with bread or salad, or used as a sauce base. Reviewers praise consistent creaminess and convenience, while some note variability in seasoning and occasional reports of being overly salty or thin.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Cholest, Sodium, Total Carb, Protein, Light Cream (milk, Cream), Water, Whole Milk (milk, Vitamin D), Lobster Meat (lobster, Water, Salt), Sherry Wine (contains Sulfites), Corn Starch, Butter (cream, Salt), Onions, Tomato Paste (tomatoes, Citric Acid), Sugar, Chicken Broth Concentrate (chicken Stock, Salt, Chicken Fat, Natural Flavor, Vegetable Juice Concentrate [celery, Onion, Carrot), Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gumi, Sea Salt, Lobster Stock (lobster, Salt, Cod), Clam Broth (dehydrated Clam Broth, Maltodextrin), Paprika. Contains: Milk, Cod And Lobster.

Check Marketside Cream Lobster Bisque against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Marketside Cream Lobster Bisque is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch