Is Marketside Cream Lobster Bisque Vegan?

Description
Rich, creamy bisque offers smooth, velvety silky texture and savory, slightly briny depth; commonly heated for quick starters, paired with bread or salad, or used as a sauce base. Reviewers praise consistent creaminess and convenience, while some note variability in seasoning and occasional reports of being overly salty or thin.
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk
- cream
- chicken broth concentrate
- dehydrated clam broth
- clam broth
- light cream
- lobster stock
- cod
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- butter
- vitamin d
- +5 more
whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy bisque offers smooth, velvety silky texture and savory, slightly briny depth; commonly heated for quick starters, paired with bread or salad, or used as a sauce base. Reviewers praise consistent creaminess and convenience, while some note variability in seasoning and occasional reports of being overly salty or thin.
Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Cholest, Sodium, Total Carb, Protein, Light Cream (milk, Cream), Water, Whole Milk (milk, Vitamin D), Lobster Meat (lobster, Water, Salt), Sherry Wine (contains Sulfites), Corn Starch, Butter (cream, Salt), Onions, Tomato Paste (tomatoes, Citric Acid), Sugar, Chicken Broth Concentrate (chicken Stock, Salt, Chicken Fat, Natural Flavor, Vegetable Juice Concentrate [celery, Onion, Carrot), Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gumi, Sea Salt, Lobster Stock (lobster, Salt, Cod), Clam Broth (dehydrated Clam Broth, Maltodextrin), Paprika. Contains: Milk, Cod And Lobster.
Check Marketside Cream Lobster Bisque against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Cream Lobster Bisque in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Marketside Cream Lobster Bisque is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


