Is Marketside Cream Lobster Bisque Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, creamy bisque offers smooth, velvety silky texture and savory, slightly briny depth; commonly heated for quick starters, paired with bread or salad, or used as a sauce base. Reviewers praise consistent creaminess and convenience, while some note variability in seasoning and occasional reports of being overly salty or thin.
Why it's not vegetarian
- dehydrated clam broth
- cod
- clam broth
- chicken fat
- lobster stock
- chicken stock
- chicken broth concentrate
- lobster
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- vitamin d
- +1 more
dehydrated clam broth
Dietitian noteClam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy bisque offers smooth, velvety silky texture and savory, slightly briny depth; commonly heated for quick starters, paired with bread or salad, or used as a sauce base. Reviewers praise consistent creaminess and convenience, while some note variability in seasoning and occasional reports of being overly salty or thin.
Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Cholest, Sodium, Total Carb, Protein, Light Cream (milk, Cream), Water, Whole Milk (milk, Vitamin D), Lobster Meat (lobster, Water, Salt), Sherry Wine (contains Sulfites), Corn Starch, Butter (cream, Salt), Onions, Tomato Paste (tomatoes, Citric Acid), Sugar, Chicken Broth Concentrate (chicken Stock, Salt, Chicken Fat, Natural Flavor, Vegetable Juice Concentrate [celery, Onion, Carrot), Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gumi, Sea Salt, Lobster Stock (lobster, Salt, Cod), Clam Broth (dehydrated Clam Broth, Maltodextrin), Paprika. Contains: Milk, Cod And Lobster.
Check Marketside Cream Lobster Bisque against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Cream Lobster Bisque in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Marketside Cream Lobster Bisque is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


