Is Marketside Crunch Roll With Wasabi Aioli Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured pasteurized milk
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Swiss (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Wheat Flour, Water, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Yeast, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Maltodextrin, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Citrate, Cream, Sodium Caseinate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Beta Carotene (color), Annatto Extract (color), Paprika Extract (color), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid (vitamin B9), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3.

Check Marketside Crunch Roll With Wasabi Aioli against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchBreakfast