Is Marketside Decadent Peanut Butter Chocolate Chunk Cookies, 6 count, 13.5 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • egg whites
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides
  • margarine
  • +3 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Extract, Salt), Peanut Butter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Salt), Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar (Beet Sugar, Cane Syrups), Margarine (Vegetable Oil (Canola Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil), Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides (Mono- And Diglycerides, Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid (Antioxidants)), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract (Color), Turmeric Oleoresin (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate), Sugar, Peanut Drops (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil And Palm Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dextrose, Salt, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier)), Egg Whites, Water, Baking Soda, Sal

Check Marketside Decadent Peanut Butter Chocolate Chunk Cookies, 6 count, 13.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marketside Decadent Peanut Butter Chocolate Chunk Cookies, 6 count, 13.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go