Is Marketside Decadent Peanut Butter Chocolate Chunk Cookies, 6 count, 13.5 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Extract, Salt), Peanut Butter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Salt), Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar (Beet Sugar, Cane Syrups), Margarine (Vegetable Oil (Canola Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil), Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides (Mono- And Diglycerides, Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid (Antioxidants)), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract (Color), Turmeric Oleoresin (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate), Sugar, Peanut Drops (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil And Palm Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dextrose, Salt, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier)), Egg Whites, Water, Baking Soda, Sal

Check Marketside Decadent Peanut Butter Chocolate Chunk Cookies, 6 count, 13.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Marketside Decadent Peanut Butter Chocolate Chunk Cookies, 6 count, 13.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go