Is Marketside Fruit & Pepperoni with Apples, Grapes & Cheddar Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • beef
  • pepperoni pork
  • enzyme
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

cheddar cheese pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apples Apples, Calcium Ascorbate (To Promote Color Retention), Red Grapes, Pepperoni Pork, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Spices, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Paprika Oleoresin (Color), Natural Flavors, Dehydrated Garlic, Sodium Nitrite (A ), Citric Acid, Bha (An Antioxidant), Bht (An Antioxidant), Cheddar Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Enzyme, Annatto (Color), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Marketside Fruit & Pepperoni with Apples, Grapes & Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marketside Fruit & Pepperoni with Apples, Grapes & Cheddar Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiFruity
Texture
ChewyCreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch