Is Marketside Gourmet Chocolate Peppermint Bark, 10 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dry whole milk
  • white chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Crushed Peppermint Candy (Cane Sugar, Corn Syrup, Red 40, Red 3, Blue 1, Natural Peppermint Oil), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dry Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor)

Check Marketside Gourmet Chocolate Peppermint Bark, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marketside Gourmet Chocolate Peppermint Bark, 10 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking