Is Marketside Gourmet Frightfetti Popcorn, 10 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- dry buttermilk
- whey powder
- milk
- dry whole milk
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CANDY COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL, PALM OIL], DRY WHOLE MILK, WHEY POWDER [MILK], DRY BUTTERMILK, LACTOSE [MILK], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING), SUGAR, POPCORN, CORN SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), GRAPE FLAVORING (SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED #3, GUM ARABIC, BLUE #1), GREEN APPLE FLAVORING (SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, MALIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW #5, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTICAKING AGENT], BLUE #1, POTASSIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), ORANGE FLAVORING (SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, YELLOW #5, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTICAKING AGENT], RED #3), SALT, LEMON FLAVORING (SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW #5, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTICAKING AGENT]), BLUEBERRY FLAVORING (SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, BLUE #1, RED #3), STRAWBERRY FLAVORING (SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, RED #40, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTICAKING AGENT]), ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR).
Check Marketside Gourmet Frightfetti Popcorn, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Gourmet Frightfetti Popcorn, 10 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Marketside Gourmet Frightfetti Popcorn, 10 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


