Is Marketside Gourmet Frightfetti Popcorn, 10 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- dry buttermilk
- milk
- whey powder
- dry whole milk
- propylene glycol
- natural flavor
- natural & artificial flavor
- natural & artificial flavors
- +2 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CANDY COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL, PALM OIL], DRY WHOLE MILK, WHEY POWDER [MILK], DRY BUTTERMILK, LACTOSE [MILK], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING), SUGAR, POPCORN, CORN SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), GRAPE FLAVORING (SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED #3, GUM ARABIC, BLUE #1), GREEN APPLE FLAVORING (SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, MALIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW #5, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTICAKING AGENT], BLUE #1, POTASSIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), ORANGE FLAVORING (SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, YELLOW #5, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTICAKING AGENT], RED #3), SALT, LEMON FLAVORING (SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW #5, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTICAKING AGENT]), BLUEBERRY FLAVORING (SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, BLUE #1, RED #3), STRAWBERRY FLAVORING (SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, RED #40, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTICAKING AGENT]), ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR).
Check Marketside Gourmet Frightfetti Popcorn, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Gourmet Frightfetti Popcorn, 10 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Marketside Gourmet Frightfetti Popcorn, 10 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


