Is Marketside Gourmet Jingle Popcorn, 10 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate Flavored Candy Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil), Dry Whole Milk, Whey (Milk), Dry Buttermilk, Lactose (Milk), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavoring), Sugar, Popcorn, Corn Syrup, Canola Oil, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Strawberry Flavoring (Sugar, Maltodextrin, Fd&c Red 40, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent)), Salt, Artificial Vanilla Flavor (Artificial Flavor, Propylene Glycol, Sugar, Caramel Color), Green Apple Flavoring (Sugar, Maltodextrin, Malic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Fd&c Yellow 5, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Fd&c Blue 1, Potassium Benzoate ), Blue Raspberry Flavoring (Sugar, Maltodextrin, Gum Arabic, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Fd&c Blue 1)

Check Marketside Gourmet Jingle Popcorn, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marketside Gourmet Jingle Popcorn, 10 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetFruityVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go