Is Marketside Gourmet Jingle Popcorn, 10 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavor
  • propylene glycol
  • natural vanilla flavoring

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate Flavored Candy Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil), Dry Whole Milk, Whey (Milk), Dry Buttermilk, Lactose (Milk), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavoring), Sugar, Popcorn, Corn Syrup, Canola Oil, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Strawberry Flavoring (Sugar, Maltodextrin, Fd&c Red 40, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent)), Salt, Artificial Vanilla Flavor (Artificial Flavor, Propylene Glycol, Sugar, Caramel Color), Green Apple Flavoring (Sugar, Maltodextrin, Malic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Fd&c Yellow 5, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Fd&c Blue 1, Potassium Benzoate ), Blue Raspberry Flavoring (Sugar, Maltodextrin, Gum Arabic, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Fd&c Blue 1)

Check Marketside Gourmet Jingle Popcorn, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Marketside Gourmet Jingle Popcorn, 10 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetFruityVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go