Is Marketside Ham Salad, 12 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavoring

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Ham With Natural Juices (Cured With Water, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Dressing (Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor), Water, Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavor (Water, Natural Hickory Smoke Concentrate), Maltodextrin, Modified Cornstarch, Cultured Dextrose , Potassium Sorbate , Sodium Benzoate , Spice, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid, Salt, Egg White Lysozyme, Beet Juice Color (Beet Juice Color, Water, Citric Acid), Nisin Preparation ), Sweet Pickle Relish (Cucumbers, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate , Celery Seed, Mustard Seed, Aluminum Sulfate, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavoring, Turmeric, Polysorbate 80, Dehydrated Onion, Blue 1), Celery

Check Marketside Ham Salad, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Marketside Ham Salad, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSide DishSnacking