Is Marketside Handheld Apple Pies, 4 Count, 10 oz Plastic Tray Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium propionate
- vitamin d3
- dextrose
- vitamin a palmitate
- +4 more
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), APPLE FILLING (APPLES, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WATER, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SPICES), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, SUGAR, CANOLA AND/OR SOY LECITHIN, DISTILLED VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), WATER, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).
Check Marketside Handheld Apple Pies, 4 Count, 10 oz Plastic Tray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Handheld Apple Pies, 4 Count, 10 oz Plastic Tray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Thomas' Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, Plain English Muffins, 12 oz Tray
Ball Park Classic Bun Size Hot Dogs, Refrigerated 15 oz, 8 Count Plastic Wrapper
LightLife, Smart Dogs, Plant Based Hot Dogs, 12 oz Plastic Wrapper, 8 Count
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Where to buy
Marketside Handheld Apple Pies, 4 Count, 10 oz Plastic Tray is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


