Is Marketside Hatch Chile Macaroni & Cheese, 20 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- colby cheese
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar
- pasteurized process cheese spread
- whole milk
- cheese culture
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- lactic acid
- riboflavin
- enzymes
- +9 more
colby cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Enriched Macaroni (Semolina, Egg White, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whole Milk, Water, Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread (Cheddar And Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Salt, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Hatch Green Chiles, Pasteurized Processed Montery Jack Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Skim Milk, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid , Enzymes), Cheddar Club Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Annatto Extract Color), Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Nisin Preparation (Salt, Nisin (An Antimicrobial))
Check Marketside Hatch Chile Macaroni & Cheese, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Hatch Chile Macaroni & Cheese, 20 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 16 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Marketside Hatch Chile Macaroni & Cheese, 20 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


