Is Marketside Homestyle Macaroni & Cheese, 20 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- natural flavors
- natural and artificial flavor
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED ENRICHED MACARONI (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA [ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], EGG WHITE), WHOLE MILK, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD (AMERICAN CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, SALT, MILKFAT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], WATER, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, NONFAT MILK, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), MARGARINE (LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), YELLOW COLOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, YELLOW 5, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), OLEORESIN PAPRIKA.
Check Marketside Homestyle Macaroni & Cheese, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Homestyle Macaroni & Cheese, 20 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Marketside Homestyle Macaroni & Cheese, 20 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


