Is Marketside Homestyle Macaroni & Cheese, 20 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 17 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • butter
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized process cheese spread
  • +9 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED ENRICHED MACARONI (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA [ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], EGG WHITE), WHOLE MILK, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD (AMERICAN CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, SALT, MILKFAT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], WATER, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, NONFAT MILK, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), MARGARINE (LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), YELLOW COLOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, YELLOW 5, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), OLEORESIN PAPRIKA.

Check Marketside Homestyle Macaroni & Cheese, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Marketside Homestyle Macaroni & Cheese, 20 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep