Is Marketside Honey Bun, Louisiana Crunch, Sock It to Me, Triple Chocolate Flavored Variety Cake, Honey Bun, Louisiana Crunch, Sock It to Me, Triple Chocolate Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREME CAKE MIX (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEY), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: COCONUT CRUNCH (SUGAR, CORN CEREAL, COCONUT, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR), CORN SYRUP, POWDERED EGG BLEND (WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, DRIED EGGS, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], ENZYMES, TURMERIC EXTRACT [COLOR]), INVERT SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE]), STABILIZER BLEND (CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUGAR, CALCIUM SULFATE, DEXTROSE, AGAR-AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PALM OIL, PECANS, EMULSIFIER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CINNAMON, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), FD&C YELLOW #5, SALT.
Check Marketside Honey Bun, Louisiana Crunch, Sock It to Me, Triple Chocolate Flavored Variety Cake, Honey Bun, Louisiana Crunch, Sock It to Me, Triple Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Honey Bun, Louisiana Crunch, Sock It to Me, Triple Chocolate Flavored Variety Cake, Honey Bun, Louisiana Crunch, Sock It to Me, Triple Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Also check for this product
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll


