Is Marketside Honey Bun, Louisiana Crunch, Sock It to Me, Triple Chocolate Flavored Variety Cake, Honey Bun, Louisiana Crunch, Sock It to Me, Triple Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium sulfate
- natural & artificial flavor
- calcium carbonate
- +4 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREME CAKE MIX (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEY), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: COCONUT CRUNCH (SUGAR, CORN CEREAL, COCONUT, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR), CORN SYRUP, POWDERED EGG BLEND (WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, DRIED EGGS, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], ENZYMES, TURMERIC EXTRACT [COLOR]), INVERT SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE]), STABILIZER BLEND (CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUGAR, CALCIUM SULFATE, DEXTROSE, AGAR-AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PALM OIL, PECANS, EMULSIFIER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CINNAMON, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), FD&C YELLOW #5, SALT.
Check Marketside Honey Bun, Louisiana Crunch, Sock It to Me, Triple Chocolate Flavored Variety Cake, Honey Bun, Louisiana Crunch, Sock It to Me, Triple Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Honey Bun, Louisiana Crunch, Sock It to Me, Triple Chocolate Flavored Variety Cake, Honey Bun, Louisiana Crunch, Sock It to Me, Triple Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll


