Is Marketside Iced Double Chocolate Sliced Loaf Cake, Iced Double Chocolate Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE: SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BUTTERMILK (NONFAT MILK, DRY BUTTERMILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), DRY WHOLE MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEAT STARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM. ICING: ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), BUTTERMILK (NONFAT MILK, DRY BUTTERMILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE), PALM OIL SHORTENING, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES.

Check Marketside Iced Double Chocolate Sliced Loaf Cake, Iced Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go