Is Marketside Italian Hero Sub, Full Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • flavor
  • flavorings

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dill Pickle Planks Fresh Cucumbers, Water, Vinegar, Sal, Calcium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate, Spices, Garlic, Turmeric, Polysorbate 80, Uncured Tavern Ham Nitrites Contains Up To 15% Of A Seasoning Solution, Celery Juice Powder, Sodium Phosphates, Natural Flavor, Provolone Cheese Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Hot Relish Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Sodium Benzoate (As As A ), Hard Salami, Lactic Acid Starter, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Era, Aux Acid, Uncured Cooked Pork Capicola I Contains Up To 20% Of A Seasoning Solution I No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Solution Water, Seasoning Spices, Paprika, Aflic7deaaturaf,e'attwesppaptnt:is:taless Rii1ga' Salt, Flavor, Pepperoni Salt, Cc Or Of Beef Dextrose, Flavorings, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Bht, Citric Acid

Check Marketside Italian Hero Sub, Full against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Marketside Italian Hero Sub, Full is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyMeaty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The GoSnacking