Is Marketside Italian Style Ciabatta Sandwich Rolls, 18 oz (6 Count), Shelf-Stable Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rustic Italian-style sandwich rolls deliver a mildly tangy flavor with a crisp exterior and soft, airy interior; common uses include deli sandwiches, panini, toasting, and party sliders. Customer reviews commonly note convenient shelf-stability and good value, while some mention inconsistent crust crispness and occasional size variability and occasional packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Enzymes, Folic Acid), Water, Salt, Yeast, Cultured Corn Syrup (to maintain freshness), Soybean Oil, Malted Barley Flour, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid

Check Marketside Italian Style Ciabatta Sandwich Rolls, 18 oz (6 Count), Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marketside Italian Style Ciabatta Sandwich Rolls, 18 oz (6 Count), Shelf-Stable is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal Prep