Is Nature's Own 100% Whole Grain Sliced Sandwich Bread, 20 oz Loaf, 1 Count, Shelf-Stable Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole wheat flour
  • triticale flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat starch
  • cultured wheat flour
  • whole spelt flour
  • whole khorasan wheat flour
  • wheat bran
  • whole rye flour
  • rolled oats

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly toasty flavor with a soft, springy texture and even slices that hold together for layered sandwiches. Commonly used for everyday toast, grilled sandwiches, and quick breakfasts; customers often note consistent slice thickness, reliable toasting and versatility, while praising soft crumb and convenience of shelf-stable packaging and everyday convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Yeast, Brown Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Flax Seed, Whole Rye Flour, Salt, Rolled Oats, Soybean Oil, Barley Flakes, Triticale Flour, Cultured Wheat Flour, Sunflower Seed, Vinegar, Dough Conditioners (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, Diglycerides, Calcium Peroxide, Calcium Iodate, Datem, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Enzymes), Wheat Starch, Whole Amaranth, Hulled Whole Millet, Whole Khorasan Wheat Flour, Whole Brown Rice Flour, Whole Buckwheat Flour, Whole Milled Corn, Whole Spelt Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Sulfate, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid, Topped With Whole Amaranth Seed, Flaxseed And Wheat Bran

Check Nature's Own 100% Whole Grain Sliced Sandwich Bread, 20 oz Loaf, 1 Count, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Own 100% Whole Grain Sliced Sandwich Bread, 20 oz Loaf, 1 Count, Shelf-Stable is available at 12 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal Prep