Is Marketside Jalapeno Artichoke Dip Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy dip with a noticeable spicy kick and mild tang, presenting a smooth base punctuated by small vegetable pieces. Commonly used as a party snack or appetizer with chips, bread, or crackers. Reviewers praise flavor and convenience but note occasional inconsistency in chunk size and variation in heat level.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2%: Salt, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Jalapeno Peppers (jalapeno Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Artichoke Hearts (artichoke Hearts, Water, Salt, Citric Acid [preservative], Ascorbic Acid [preservative]), Sour Cream (cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Gelatin), Sugar, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Citric Acid (preservative). Contains Milk And Eggs.

Check Marketside Jalapeno Artichoke Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marketside Jalapeno Artichoke Dip is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryPepperySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingSide Dish