Is MARKETSIDE, LIGHT BUTTERMILK RANCH DRESSING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk flavor
  • cultured fat free buttermilk

buttermilk flavor

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED FAT FREE BUTTERMILK, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, VINEGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, ONION POWDER, EGGS, CULTURED DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, DESERT SALT ([CONTAINS: SODIUM AND POTASSIUM CHLORIDE], YEAST EXTRACT), BUTTERMILK FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SPICES, PARSLEY FLAKES, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS.

Check MARKETSIDE, LIGHT BUTTERMILK RANCH DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceousTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladGarnishingTopping