Is MARKETSIDE, LIGHT BUTTERMILK RANCH DRESSING Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch-modified
- buttermilk flavor
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
- +1 more
food starch-modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED FAT FREE BUTTERMILK, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, VINEGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, ONION POWDER, EGGS, CULTURED DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, DESERT SALT ([CONTAINS: SODIUM AND POTASSIUM CHLORIDE], YEAST EXTRACT), BUTTERMILK FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SPICES, PARSLEY FLAKES, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS.
Check MARKETSIDE, LIGHT BUTTERMILK RANCH DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARKETSIDE, LIGHT BUTTERMILK RANCH DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


