Is MARKETSIDE, LIGHT BUTTERMILK RANCH DRESSING Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- cultured dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED FAT FREE BUTTERMILK, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, VINEGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, ONION POWDER, EGGS, CULTURED DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, DESERT SALT ([CONTAINS: SODIUM AND POTASSIUM CHLORIDE], YEAST EXTRACT), BUTTERMILK FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SPICES, PARSLEY FLAKES, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS.
Check MARKETSIDE, LIGHT BUTTERMILK RANCH DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARKETSIDE, LIGHT BUTTERMILK RANCH DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


