Is Marketside Loaded Nacho Dip, Loaded Nacho Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk powder
  • egg white lysozyme
  • pork
  • monterey lack cheese
  • color cooked pork topping with chorizo seasoning
  • cheese cultures
  • sour cream salsa
  • cheddar cheese
  • dextrose
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • +3 more

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM CHEESE CULTURES SALT, GUAR GUM CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM). SOUR CREAM SALSA (OICED TOMATOES WATER, JALAPENO PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, ONIONS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTERIZED MLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, FERROUS ALUCON POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE), REFRIED BEANS (COOKED PINTO BEANS, WATER, CANOLA OIL, SALT), MONTEREY LACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CORN STARCH), BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE (COLOR COOKED PORK TOPPING WITH CHORIZO SEASONING (PORK, WATER, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR), PAPRIKA, SPICES, SALT, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, GARLIC POWDER), CHILE PEPPERS (GREEN CHILES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE)], HOT SAUCE (WATER, RED PEPPERS, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC, ACETIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: RANCH SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK POWDER, GARLIC, PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER, ONINON, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL), CILANTRO, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DESXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME (PRESERVATIVE), NISIN (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, ACACIA. POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CHILI POWDER.

Check Marketside Loaded Nacho Dip, Loaded Nacho against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal Prep