Is Marketside Loaded Nacho Dip, Loaded Nacho Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk powder
  • monterey lack cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • sour cream salsa
  • pasteurized cream cheese cultures salt
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM CHEESE CULTURES SALT, GUAR GUM CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM). SOUR CREAM SALSA (OICED TOMATOES WATER, JALAPENO PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, ONIONS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTERIZED MLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, FERROUS ALUCON POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE), REFRIED BEANS (COOKED PINTO BEANS, WATER, CANOLA OIL, SALT), MONTEREY LACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CORN STARCH), BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE (COLOR COOKED PORK TOPPING WITH CHORIZO SEASONING (PORK, WATER, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR), PAPRIKA, SPICES, SALT, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, GARLIC POWDER), CHILE PEPPERS (GREEN CHILES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE)], HOT SAUCE (WATER, RED PEPPERS, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC, ACETIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: RANCH SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK POWDER, GARLIC, PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER, ONINON, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL), CILANTRO, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DESXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME (PRESERVATIVE), NISIN (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, ACACIA. POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CHILI POWDER.

Check Marketside Loaded Nacho Dip, Loaded Nacho against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal Prep