Is Marketside Loaded Potato Soup, 16 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken flavor broth concentrate
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese culture
  • bacon
  • pork
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +4 more

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory soup with a creamy yet chunky texture; often heated in a microwave or on a stovetop and served as a quick lunch or casual dinner. Reviewers mention satisfying mouthfeel and convenience, while some report occasional uneven texture, variable seasoning levels and differing portion consistency between purchases in stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Chicken Stock (water, Chicken Bones, Onions, Celery, Carrots, Sea Salt, Garlic, Parsley, Spices, Thyme), Onions, Heavy Cream, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Bacon (pork, Sea Salt, Raw Sugar, Spices), Monterey Jack Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Celery, Water, Rice Starch, Chicken Flavor Broth Concentrate (chicken Stock, Natural Flavor, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat), Scallions, Lemon Juice, Garlic, Parsley, Thyme, Sugar, Spices. Contains Milk.

Check Marketside Loaded Potato Soup, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marketside Loaded Potato Soup, 16 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchSide Dish