Is Marketside Loaded Potato Soup, 16 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken flavor broth concentrate
  • pork
  • bacon
  • chicken bones
  • chicken stock
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory soup with a creamy yet chunky texture; often heated in a microwave or on a stovetop and served as a quick lunch or casual dinner. Reviewers mention satisfying mouthfeel and convenience, while some report occasional uneven texture, variable seasoning levels and differing portion consistency between purchases in stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Chicken Stock (water, Chicken Bones, Onions, Celery, Carrots, Sea Salt, Garlic, Parsley, Spices, Thyme), Onions, Heavy Cream, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Bacon (pork, Sea Salt, Raw Sugar, Spices), Monterey Jack Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Celery, Water, Rice Starch, Chicken Flavor Broth Concentrate (chicken Stock, Natural Flavor, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat), Scallions, Lemon Juice, Garlic, Parsley, Thyme, Sugar, Spices. Contains Milk.

Check Marketside Loaded Potato Soup, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Marketside Loaded Potato Soup, 16 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchSide Dish