Is Marketside Mild Cilantro Salsa, Mild Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROMA TOMATOES, YELLOW ONION, CILANTRO, JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, LEMON JUICE, GARLIC, SALT, LACTIC ACID, BEET POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Marketside Mild Cilantro Salsa, Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Mild Cilantro Salsa, Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce


