Is Marketside Milk Chocolate Pretzel Rods, 9 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- milk fat
- sweetened condensed milk
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- dry whole milk
- cream
- dark chocolate-peppermint candy: semisweet chocolate
- natural and artificial flavor
- milk chocolate-sprinkles milk chocolate
- chocolate liquor
- +5 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel (Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Butter (Cream, Salt), Sugar Invert Syrup, Salt, Natural Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Sorbitol), Pretzel (Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Nicain, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Soybean Oil Malt Yeast), Milk Chocolate-drizzle Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Red And Green Drizzle (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil And Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Dry Whole Milk, Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Artificial Colors Red 40, Yellow 5: Blue 1, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, Artificial Flavor), Milk Chocolate-sprinkles Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor: Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Sprinkles (Sugar, Corn Starch: Palm Oil: Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Confectioner S Glaze, Red 40 Yellow 5, Blue 1, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carnauba Wax), Dark Chocolate-peppermint Candy: Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat (Milk), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Peppermint Candy (Cane Sugar Corn Syrup: Natural Peppermint Oil: Red 40, Red 3, Blue 1), Contains Milk, Wheat And Soy, May Contain Traces Of Eggs, Almonds, Cashews, Coconut, Pecans, Walnuts And Peanuts
Check Marketside Milk Chocolate Pretzel Rods, 9 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Milk Chocolate Pretzel Rods, 9 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Marketside Milk Chocolate Pretzel Rods, 9 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Stick


