Is Marketside Onion Blossom Dip, Onion Blossom Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- fried pork rinds
- egg yolks
- cream
- sour cream
- pasteurized milk
- mayonnaise
- whole eggs
- butter
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- +5 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, WHOLE EGGS, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE [CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR], NATURAL FLAVORS), SOUR CREAM, CARAMELIZED ONION MIX (YELLOW ONION, CANOLA OIL, BUTTER [CREAM, MILK, SALT], SPICES), FRIED PORK RINDS (PORK RINDS COOKED IN PORK FAT, SALT), KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, CELERY SEED, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Marketside Onion Blossom Dip, Onion Blossom against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Onion Blossom Dip, Onion Blossom in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


