No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Marketside Onion Blossom Dip, Onion Blossom Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, WHOLE EGGS, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE [CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR], NATURAL FLAVORS), SOUR CREAM, CARAMELIZED ONION MIX (YELLOW ONION, CANOLA OIL, BUTTER [CREAM, MILK, SALT], SPICES), FRIED PORK RINDS (PORK RINDS COOKED IN PORK FAT, SALT), KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, CELERY SEED, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Marketside Onion Blossom Dip, Onion Blossom against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping
Vegetarian? Marketside Onion Blossom Dip, Onion Blossom | Spoonful