Is Marketside Santa Fe Style Salad With Chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Ready to eat meal offers bold, smoky and tangy flavor accents with contrasting crisp and tender textures; reviewers commonly cite convenience, balanced seasoning, and satisfying mouthfeel, while some mention variable freshness and portion size. Often eaten as a quick lunch, light dinner, or picnic suitable for on the go meals
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- queso quesadilla cheese
- romano cheese powder
- cultured lowfat buttermilk
- buttermilk powder
- sour cream powder
- blue cheese powder
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- +14 more
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+20 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready to eat meal offers bold, smoky and tangy flavor accents with contrasting crisp and tender textures; reviewers commonly cite convenience, balanced seasoning, and satisfying mouthfeel, while some mention variable freshness and portion size. Often eaten as a quick lunch, light dinner, or picnic suitable for on the go meals
Ingredients
Iceberg Lettuce, Salsa Ranch Dressing (water, Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk, Soybean Oil, Cider Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salk, Egg Yolks, Corn Starch, Dehydrated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices {includes Mustard}, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Dehydrated Green Jalapeno Pepper, Gum Acacia, Dehydrated Green Onion, Oleoresin Paprika [color]), Chili Lime Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat (chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Less Than 2% Brown Sugar, Salt, Rice Starch, Spices [including Paprika], Vinegar, Chili Pepper, Natural Flavor, Lime Oil), Roasted Corn, Green Leaf Lettuce, Four Cheese Blend (monterey Jack And Queso Quesadilla Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Asadero And Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto {vegetable Color}], Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking] Natamycin [a Natural Mold Inhibitor]), Tortilla Strips (stone Ground White Corn, Sunflower Oil Or Corn Oil, Nacho Seasoning [whey Powder, Salt, Granular Cheese {milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes}, Cheddar Cheese Powder {milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes}, Tomato Powder, Soybean Oil, Romano Cheese Powder {milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes}, Cultured Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Blue Cheese Powder {milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes}, Cultured Nonfat Milk Powder, Onion Powder, Buttermilk Powder, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Extractives Of Paprika, Garlic Powder, Spices, Sodium Citrate, Extractives Of Annatto], Chili Lime Seasoning [whey Powder, Lime Juice Powder, Sour Cream Powder [sour Cream (cream, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Cultures), Maltodextrin, Disodium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide}], Salt, Spices, Paprika, Citric Acid, Extractives Of Paprika, Spice Extractive, Water, Trace Of Lime), Carrot, Red Cabbage. Contains Milk And Eggs.
Check Marketside Santa Fe Style Salad With Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Santa Fe Style Salad With Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 22 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


