Is Marketside Shrimp & Corn Chowder Limited Edition Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellfish
  • shrimp
  • shrimp flavored broth
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin d3

shellfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), SHRIMP (SHRIMP, SALT, WATER), YUKON GOLD POTATOES, CORN, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK), GREEN BELL PEPPERS, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, ONIONS, CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, TOMATO PASTE, SHRIMP FLAVORED BROTH (SHRIMP, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER), GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, CAJUN SEASONING (GARLIC, SALT, ONION, PAPRIKA, OREGANO, WHITE PEPPER, RED PEPPERS, SPICE), OREGANO, SMOKED PAPRIKA. CONTAINS MILK AND SHELLFISH.

Check Marketside Shrimp & Corn Chowder Limited Edition against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButterySmoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep