Is Marketside Sliced Uncured Hard Salami Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • natural smoke flavor
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Beef, Salt, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cultured Celery Juice, Sea Salt, Spices, Cherry Powder, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Smoke Flavor.

Check Marketside Sliced Uncured Hard Salami against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch