Is Marketside Premium Heatable Spinach Artichoke Dip Small Tub, 16 oz, 1 Count (Refrigerated) Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, savory dip in a small refrigerated tub that heats quickly to a smooth, scoopable texture, commonly served with chips, crackers, or warm bread. Reviewers praise convenience and flavor for gatherings, note straightforward microwave reheating, but sometimes report inconsistent thickness, limited tub size, or a salt-forward taste in customer feedback.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- parmesan cheese
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, savory dip in a small refrigerated tub that heats quickly to a smooth, scoopable texture, commonly served with chips, crackers, or warm bread. Reviewers praise convenience and flavor for gatherings, note straightforward microwave reheating, but sometimes report inconsistent thickness, limited tub size, or a salt-forward taste in customer feedback.
Ingredients
Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less than 2%: Salt, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Spinach, Artichoke Hearts, Water, Salt, Citric Acid [Preservative], Ascorbic Acid [Preservative], Parmesan Cheese [Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Low-Mositure Part-Skim, Mozzarella Cheese and Medium Asiago Cheese Blend with Garlic (Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese [Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Medium Asiago Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, salt, Enzymes], Garlic, Natamycin [A Mold Inhibito]), Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream Nonfat Dry Milk, Gelatin), Salt Sugar, Distiled Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Glucono Delta-Lactone, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], Sodium Benzoate [Preservative], Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid[Preservative].
Check Marketside Premium Heatable Spinach Artichoke Dip Small Tub, 16 oz, 1 Count (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Premium Heatable Spinach Artichoke Dip Small Tub, 16 oz, 1 Count (Refrigerated) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
La Terra Fina Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip Spread
Marketside Fully Cooked, Gluten-Free Chicken Apple Sausage 12oz, 4 Count (Refrigerated)
Freshness Guaranteed Amish Ready-to-Serve Potato Salad Family Tub (32 oz, 1 Count) (Refrigerated)
Marketside Jalapeno Artichoke Dip
Marketside Premium Ready-to-Serve Spinach Dip Small Tub, 16 oz, 1 Count
Where to buy
Marketside Premium Heatable Spinach Artichoke Dip Small Tub, 16 oz, 1 Count (Refrigerated) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


