Is Marketside Strawberry Tres Leches Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- partially skimmed milk
- sodium caseinate
- condensed skim milk
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- sorbitan monostearate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavor
- +3 more
partially skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Partially Skimmed Milk (milk), Strawberry Jam (strawberries, Glucose, Water, Pectin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Sodium Citrate), Granulated Cane Sugar, Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Ascorbic Acid [added As A Dough Conditioner], Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Amylase, Folic Acid), Condensed Skim Milk, Liquid Whole Egg, Water, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Caseinate, Salt, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60, Cellulose Gum
Check Marketside Strawberry Tres Leches against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Strawberry Tres Leches in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


