Is Marketside Strawberry Tres Leches Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • liquid whole egg
  • partially skimmed milk
  • condensed skim milk
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium sulfate
  • +5 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Partially Skimmed Milk (milk), Strawberry Jam (strawberries, Glucose, Water, Pectin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Sodium Citrate), Granulated Cane Sugar, Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Ascorbic Acid [added As A Dough Conditioner], Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Amylase, Folic Acid), Condensed Skim Milk, Liquid Whole Egg, Water, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Caseinate, Salt, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60, Cellulose Gum

Check Marketside Strawberry Tres Leches against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go