Is Marketside Strawberry Tres Leches Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan monostearate
- calcium sulfate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- monocalcium phosphate
- +4 more
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Partially Skimmed Milk (milk), Strawberry Jam (strawberries, Glucose, Water, Pectin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Sodium Citrate), Granulated Cane Sugar, Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Ascorbic Acid [added As A Dough Conditioner], Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Amylase, Folic Acid), Condensed Skim Milk, Liquid Whole Egg, Water, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Caseinate, Salt, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60, Cellulose Gum
Check Marketside Strawberry Tres Leches against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Strawberry Tres Leches in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


