Is Marketside Sweet Onion Bacon with Broccoli & Kale Salad Kit, 13.15 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavors
pork
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Broccoli, Green Cabbage, Red Cabbage, Cauliflower, Kale, Brussels Sprouts, Dressing: Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 296 Of Salt, Egg Whites, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Garlic, Cornstarch, Toasted Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Paprika Oleoresin (Color), Sunflower Seeds: Sunflower Kernel, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Bacon Crumbles: Pork, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid Starter Culture
Check Marketside Sweet Onion Bacon with Broccoli & Kale Salad Kit, 13.15 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Sweet Onion Bacon with Broccoli & Kale Salad Kit, 13.15 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Bumble Bee Snack On The Run! Tuna Salad with Crackers, 3.5 oz Kit
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
BEEF TERIYAKI TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RICE, CARROTS, BROCCOLI & WATER CHESTNUTS IN A SWEET TERIYAKI SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, BEEF TERIYAKI
Where to buy
Marketside Sweet Onion Bacon with Broccoli & Kale Salad Kit, 13.15 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


