Is Marketside Taco Green Leaf Lettuce, Iceberg Lettuce, Carrots, Red Cabbage, Radish, Crispy Onion Strings, Crispy Bell Peppers, Tortilla Strips, Shredded Cheese and Taco Ranch Dressing Chopped Salad Kit, Taco Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- pasteurized milk
- nonfat milk powder
- cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
- cultured pasteurized cream
- sour cream
- cultured cream
- nonfat milk
- gelatin
- riboflavin
- natural lime flavor
- enzymes
- +10 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+18 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VEGETABLES: GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, ICEBERG LETTUCE, CARROTS, RED CABBAGE, RADISH, DRESSING: WATER, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, TOMATOES, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM AND GELATIN), INVERTED SUGAR, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, BUTTERMILK (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SALT), SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CHIPOTLE PEPPER SAUCE (CHIPOTLE PEPPER PUREE [WATER, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS], WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, OMION POWDER), CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, EGG YOLK JALAPENO, LACTIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION, PEPPER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), SPICES (CONTAINS MUSTARD), XANTHAN GUM, TORTILLA STRIPS: STONE GROUND CORN MASA FLOUR, SUNFLOWER AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, NACHO SEASONING (WHEY, SALT, LACTOSE, TOMATO POWDER, BUTTERMILK, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, ENZYME MODIFIED ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, CHILI PEPPER, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA [COLOR]), CHILI LIME SEASONING (WHEY, SOUR CREAM POWDER [CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK], SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA [COLOR], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL LIME FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA [COLOR], SPICE EXTRACTIVE), CRISPY ONION STRINGS: ONIONS, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SALT, CRISPY RED BELL PEPPERS: RED BELL PEPPERS, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SALT, CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR), ENZYMES, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR), POTATO FLOUR, SALT, SPICE, SUGAR.
Check Marketside Taco Green Leaf Lettuce, Iceberg Lettuce, Carrots, Red Cabbage, Radish, Crispy Onion Strings, Crispy Bell Peppers, Tortilla Strips, Shredded Cheese and Taco Ranch Dressing Chopped Salad Kit, Taco against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Taco Green Leaf Lettuce, Iceberg Lettuce, Carrots, Red Cabbage, Radish, Crispy Onion Strings, Crispy Bell Peppers, Tortilla Strips, Shredded Cheese and Taco Ranch Dressing Chopped Salad Kit, Taco in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, SHREDDED BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, MINI BAGEL TOASTS, CARROT, GREEN ONION, BAGEL SEASONING EVERYTHING CHOPPED KIT
SANTA FE STYLE ICEBERG & GREEN LEAF LETTUCE BLEND, CHILI LIME-SEASONED GRILLED WHITE-MEAT CHICKEN, SHREDDED CHEESE BLEND, FIRE-ROASTED CORN & TRI-COLORED TORTILLA STRIPS WITH SALSA RANCH DRESSING SALAD, SANTA FE STYLE
Fresh Express French Bistro Iceberg Lettuce, Green Leaf Lettuce, Carrots, Red Cabbage Chopped Kit, French Bistro
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


