Is Marketside Tandoori Style Garlic Naan Bites, 7.05 oz, 15 Count Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced iron, Ascorbic acid used as a dough conditioner, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Enzyme, Folic acid), Water, Canola and/or Soya oil, Minced garlic, Sugar, Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Cultured wheat, Yeast, Baking powder, Calcium Propionate (Preservatives), Lactic acid, Sodium bicarbonate, Fumaric acid (Preservative), Garlic oil, Parsley flakes, Ascorbic acid used as a dough conditioner, Enzymes. Contains: Milk, Wheat. May Contain Traces of Eggs, Tree Nuts and Soy

Check Marketside Tandoori Style Garlic Naan Bites, 7.05 oz, 15 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Marketside Tandoori Style Garlic Naan Bites, 7.05 oz, 15 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish