Is Marketside Ultimate Chocolate Bite Sized Brownies, Ultimate Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRANULATED CANE SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID [ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, LIQUID WHOLE EGG, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SYRUP (GLUCOSE, SUGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, SALT), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL FLAVOR, WATER, DEXTROSE, SEA SALT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), MILK.

Check Marketside Ultimate Chocolate Bite Sized Brownies, Ultimate Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Marketside Ultimate Chocolate Bite Sized Brownies, Ultimate Chocolate | Spoonful